Tuesday, January 23, 2007

Oscar Gamble: Academy Award Nominations Announced

"No, I'm not Mike Venafro. Why do you ask?"

PICTURE Babel, The Departed, Letters from Iwo Jima, Little Miss Sunshine, The Queen

ACTOR Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond; Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson; Peter O'Toole, Venus; Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness; Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

ACTRESS Penélope Cruz, Volver; Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal; Helen Mirren, The Queen; Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada; Kate Winslet, Little Children

SUPPORTING ACTOR Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine; Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children; Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond; Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls; Mark Wahlberg, The Departed

SUPPORTING ACTRESS Adriana Barraza, Babel; Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal; Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine; Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls; Rinko Kikuchi, Babel

DIRECTOR Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima; Stephen Frears, The Queen; Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Babel; Martin Scorsese, The Departed; Paul Greengrass, United 93

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Babel Written by Guillermo Arriaga; Letters from Iwo Jima Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; story by Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis; Little Miss Sunshine Written by Michael Arndt; Pan’s Labyrinth Written by Guillermo del Toro; The Queen Written by Peter Morgan

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer; story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Todd Phillips; Children of Men Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby; The Departed Screenplay by William Monahan; Little Children Screenplay by Todd Field, Tom Perrotta; Notes on a Scandal Screenplay by Patrick Marber

ANIMATED FEATURE Cars, Happy Feet, Monster House

ART DIRECTION Dreamgirls John Myhre, art direction; Nancy Haigh, set decoration; The Good Shepherd Jeannine Oppewall, art direction; Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins, set decoration; Pan’s Labyrinth Eugenio Caballero, art direction; Pilar Revuelta, set decoration; Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest Rick Heinrichs, art direction; Cheryl A. Carasik, set decoration; The Prestige Nathan Crowley, art direction; Julie Ochipinti, set decoration

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM After the Wedding (Denmark), Days of Glory (Algeria), The Lives of Others (Germany), Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico), Water (Canada)

CINEMATOGRAPHY The Black Dahlia Vilmos Zsigmond; Children of Men Emmanuel Lubezki; The Illusionist Dick Pope; Pan's Labyrinth Guillermo Navarro; The Prestige Wally Pfister

DOCUMENTARY SHORT "The Blood of Yingzhou District," "Recycled Life," "Rehearsing a Dream," "Two Hands"

ANIMATED SHORT FILM "The Danish Poet," "Lifted," "The Little Matchgirl," "Maestro," "No Time for Nuts"

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM "Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)," "Éramos Pocos (One Too Many)," "Helmer & Son," "The Saviour," "West Bank Story"

VISUAL EFFECTS Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall; Poseidon Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier; Superman Returns Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

COSTUME DESIGN Curse of the Golden Flower Yee Chung Man; The Devil Wears Prada Patricia Field; Dreamgirls Sharen Davis; Marie Antoinette Milena Canonero; The Queen Consolata Boyle

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE Deliver Us from Evil, An Inconvenient Truth, Iraq in Fragments, Jesus Camp, My Country, My Country

FILM EDITING Babel Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise; Blood Diamond Steven Rosenblum; Children of Men Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón; The Departed Thelma Schoonmaker; United 93 Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

SOUND MIXING Apocalypto Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara; Blood Diamond Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock; Dreamgirls Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton; Flags of Our Fathers John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin; Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

SOUND EDITING Apocalypto Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar; Blood Diamond Lon Bender; Flags of Our Fathers Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman; Letters from Iwo Jima Alan Robert Murray; Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

ORIGINAL SCORE Babel Gustavo Santaolalla; The Good German Thomas Newman; Notes on a Scandal Philip Glass; Pan’s Labyrinth Javier Navarrete; The Queen Alexandre Desplat

ORIGINAL SONG "I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth music and lyric by Melissa Etheridge; "Listen" from Dreamgirls music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; lyric by Anne Preven; "Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls music by Henry Krieger; lyric by Siedah Garrett; "Our Town" from Cars music and lyric by Randy Newman; "Patience" from Dreamgirls music by Henry Krieger; lyric by Willie Reale

MAKEUP Apocalypto Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano; Click Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso; Pan’s Labyrinth David Marti and Montse Ribe


Steve Sax said...

Nice Oscar Gamble picture! Wow, that was a blowout indeed.